Staff

The staff attends numerous regional and national dance clinics and conventions throughout the year to advance their skills and bring the students the latest in dance, technique, and stretching.

For the 2017/18 dance year, we will be adding new classes and will be seeking additional teachers in the areas of Ballet/technique, Acro, Hip Hop, Recreation and Competition Instructors. We are also looking for sub teachers.  For information on teaching positions please contact: shelly@arabesquedanceschool.com

031A1195

Shelly Walberg
Administrative Director
B.A. Degree in Business from MSU, 40 years dance background including dance, instruction, choreography, pageants, and  administrative.

 

Jocelyn Walberg McCann
Artistic Directory/Instructor
B.S. Degree in Education from SCSU, Master Degree in Spec. Ed.
Coaching Certificate
29 years of dance background, Competition Dancer Royal Dance
Former SCSU Dance Team Member
Former BHS Dance Team Captain
Dance Team Coach, Middle School & High School
14 years Dance Instructor
MSHSL Certification

Jena Walberg Ricci   
Artistic Director/Instructor
Aveda graduate.  27 years of dance background, Competition Dancer Royal Dance, Former BHS  Team Member/Choreographer
Dance Team Coach
Choreographer for Dance/Pageants
12 years Dance Instructor

Lindsey Olson
Choreographer/Instructor
B.S. Degree in Education from SCSU
28 years dance background, Competition Dancer Stage Door
Former BHS Comp. Squad member
Dance Team Coach for Middle School & High School
12 years dance Instructor

Amy Bjorge
Choreographer/Instructor
B.S. Degree Nursing/Dance from WSU
Coaching Certificate
24 years of dance background, Competition Dancer Royal Dance
Former WSU Dance Team member
Former BHS Dance Team Captain
Dance Team Coach High School, Dance Instructor 6 years

Aleesha Crow
Choreographer/Instructor
25 years of dance training, Competition dancer Stage Door
BHS Dance Team Captain
NDSU Dance Team member/Choreographer
NDSU Graduate
Dance instructor – 10 years
Dance Team Coach – High School

Keely Rask
Instructor/Choreographer
15 years of dance in jazz, tap, lyrical, contemporary, Musical Theatre, ballet, Hip Hop, Keelyand Modern. Past Member of the SLP High School Varsity Dance Team. Past member of Winona State University Dance team.  Graduate of Winona S.U. with  degrees in Public Relations and Dance.

Instructor of Ages 2 – 18, recreation and competition

Katie Strafaccia
Instructor/Choreographer
 B.A. Degree from Winona S.U.
25 years of dance background in various disciplines.Katie
Performed with the Minnesota Conservator for the
Arts in  various productions including The Nutcracker and Cinderella.
Prior member of Larkin Dance Studio Competition Team

Katie Bergeron
Instructor
10 years Dance experience.                                                                                             Past Competition dancer at ASD Jazz, tap, ballet, lyrical, production, Musical Theater.   Varsity member of her High School Dance Team and All State, her Senior Year            Past High School Dance Team Coach.                                                                             Will teach Competition Teams and recreation classes as well as at the Front desk.

Mikala Madsen                                                                                                         Instructor                                                                                                        

Mikala has had many years of dance in jazz, tap, lyrical, contemporary, Musical Theatre, ballet, and   MikaylaPointe.  Prior member of ASD Competition Team.  Currently attending college to receive her nursing degree.  Mikala teaches recreational classes as well as working at our front desk.  This is her 3rd  year of teaching at ASD.

 

Jordan Reichel                                                                                                         Instructor                                                                                      

IMG_9708

Jordan has been dancing for 16 years in tap, jazz, ballet, lyrical, contemporary, musical theater, hip hop & more.  She was a multi National Champion Soloist and duet dancer at ASD.  She received dance scholarships, judge choice awards, Exceptional Skills awards and specialized training.  She was a 4 year varsity dance team member, choreographer and Captain of the Andover Dance team as well as being chosen All Conference and All State.  She currently is a Sophomore at the U of M where she is a member of their Premier Dance Team.

Guest Choreographers/Instructors: Chelsea Banken, Luke Elm-Olson, Chris Waldorf, Alyssa Ness, Kayla Biegler, Angel Eggerichs